Though 2022 wasn’t as isolated as, say, 2020, it felt to me like a year of quiet transformation. “Cocooning” is how I’d describe a lot of it, and it’s mostly been great. Major accomplishments include finally publishing that new cookbook and launching yet another kid off into a successful life in college (our fifth child, Jude, is loving San Francisco State).
Out of our control, but no less momentous was Patrick suddenly being laid off from Warner Bros. Due to his excellent contract, we’re fine financially, but our future is up in the air as he begins the search for something new. Who knows where we’ll find ourselves this time next year? But for now, let’s take a look back.
Top Ten Books:
10) Refuse to Be Done, by Matt Bell
9) The Madness of Crowds, by Louise Penny
8) The Shadow of the Wind, by Carlos Ruiz Zafón
7) Babel, by R.F. Kuang
6) Bright Lights, Big City, by Jay McInerney
5) Facing the Mountain, by Daniel James Brown
4) Violeta, by Isabel Allende
3) Can’t Buy Me Love, by Jonathan Gould
2) Last Night in Montreal, by Emily St. John Mandel
1) Cloud Cuckoo Land, by Anthony Doerr
My #1 book was also the first book I finished in 2022, and I knew back on January 2nd that it would be nearly impossible to top. I cried when I finished it for three reasons: 1) it was beautiful; 2) it was sad; and 3) I will never, ever write something that good (though I’ll knock myself out trying).
Top Five Movies (Released in 2022):
Again this year, we saw very few movies in the theater—but those we did see were excellent. (Hopefully things will get better in 2023; with the independent house near me re-opening under new ownership, I’m hoping for a lot more school-day matinées.)
5) X
4) The Batman
3) Barbarian
2) The Menu
1) Everything Everywhere All At Once
Top Ten TV Shows Watched:
10) Beforeigners
9) Somebody, Somewhere
8) Severance
7) Dickinson
6) Minx
5) Never Have I Ever
4) Hacks
3) Abbott Elementary
2) Slow Horses
1) After Life
Favorite Albums Purchased:
5) Letter — Sofiane Pamart
4) Rage Against the Machine — Rage Against the Machine
3) Scenery — Ryo Fukui
2) Companion, The Lost, and Pinô, — Otto Totland*
1) My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy — Kanye West**
* Three separate albums because I couldn’t choose one. I’m obsessed with all of them.
** I realize that Kanye is deeply problematic, but I’m helpless in the face of this album’s brilliance. Also, the video.
Best Restaurant Meals:
La Pollarola, Rome
Trattoria della Stampa, Rome
Chez Panisse Café, Berkeley
That about does it, friends. As great as the chrysalis has been, I’m ready to emerge in the coming months. Thanks, as always, for reading. I wish you all an adventurous and fulfilling 2023. Happy New Year!